CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Cesar J. Poole
Transib Global Sourcing Group
18344 Oxnard
Tarzana, CA 91356

RE: The tariff classification of a cut masonry nail from China

Dear Mr. Poole:

In your letter dated March 13, 2020 you requested a tariff classification.

The product under consideration is described as an 8D cut masonry nail. The nail is of one-piece construction, is not made of round wire, is cut, and measures 8D (2 ½ inches long).

You proposed classification under 7317.00.6560, HTSUS, however, this office disagrees because this is a cut nail.

The applicable subheading for the cut masonry nails, if made of base metal, will be 7317.00.6530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: Other: Of one piece construction: Other: Cut. The rate of duty will be free.

The instant cut masonry nails may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7317.00.6530, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25% percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7317.00.6530, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division